CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/) British Columbia Geocaching Association —» Forums —» General Caching —» How To? —» CACH'EYE nice for mapping PQ's
Home Newest Caches Forums Your Account About BCGA Search Blitz  
Before Cell Phones.
Before Cell Phones.:  [?] . Dotted along remote stretches of hiway, there still is the occasional phone booth. [M | C
Toggle Content=  Register or Login  Please Join our Association 
topleft topfill topright
Toggle Content Our Sponsors
Gold Country
Worldcaching.comLandsharkz Coins and Geocaching GearGold CountryCaching Containers
bottomleft bottomfill bottomright
topleft topfill topright
Toggle Content Waypoints
bottomleft bottomfill bottomright
topleft topfill topright
Toggle Content Coming Events
bottomleft bottomfill bottomright
Forums —» General Caching —» How To? —» CACH'EYE nice for mapping PQ's
toplefttopfilltopright
CACH'EYE nice for mapping PQ's
Have question about how to use your GPS, hide a cache or solve a problem, let the local experts try to help.
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index —» How To?

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
icdgirl



Joined: Jan 22, 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 1:46 pm    Post subject: CACH'EYE nice for mapping PQ's Reply with quote

I've been trying to figure out how to get a good map of a Pocket Query that includes Puzzle/Mystery caches with updated coordinates. I came across CACH'EYE in a forum and tried it out, I really like it! All you do is set up an account, open a map and import your PQ from geocaching.com website.

I tried uploading a screenshot but I can't seem to get it to work Crying or Very sad
Back to top
ValHamilton



Joined: Feb 06, 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:25 pm    Post subject: Re: CACH'EYE nice for mapping PQ's Reply with quote

Tried it and put macro in GSAK, but I want a map that has the cache info showing. The one I was using is now disabled.
Back to top
sailaboat



Joined: Oct 01, 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:14 pm    Post subject: Re: CACH'EYE nice for mapping PQ's Reply with quote

Not too sure if this answers your question or not.

I'm running windows & GSAK.

In my main cache database, I only move puzzle queries to it, when I've solved the puzzle, and "corrected" the coordinates for it in GSAK. Once I've done that, I move that puzzle from my unsolved puzzle database to my active database.

From within GSAK if you do a "CTL-U" or from the file menu select export, to Garmin Mapsource or Basecamp file your caches will be exported to a map. I've selected smart names for the cache name. Doesn't actually print the coordinates though.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index —» How To?
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT - 8 Hours



Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


bottomleftbottomright
topleft topfill topright
Advertisement
bottomleft bottomfill bottomright

:: Copyright 2003 - 2009 BC Geocaching Association ::

RSS Feed:
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/BCGeocaching
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Theme by British Columbia Geocaching Association.